Annual Meeting Program Committee
The Annual Meeting Program Committee is responsible for the scientific program including instruction courses, symposia and the Spotlight on Cataracts session.
Secretary for Annual Meeting
Bennie H. Jeng, MD
Associate Secretary for the Annual Meeting Program
Sharon D. Solomon, MD
Subcommittee for: Cataract
Chair
Surendra Basti, MBBS
Subcommittee Members
Brandon Ayres, MD
Kourtney A. Houser, MD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Sumitra S. Khandelwal, MD
Jeremy Z. Kieval, MD
Bryan S. Lee, MD, JD
Kamran M. Riaz, MD
Anjali Tannan, MD
Subcommittee for: Cornea, External Disease
Chair
Elmer Y. Tu, MD
Subcommittee Members
Vatinee Y. Bunya, MD
Anat Galor, MD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Vishal Jhanji, MD, FRCOphth
Christina R. Prescott, MD
Christopher S. Sales, MD
Zeba A. Syed, MD
Peter B. Veldman, MD
Subcommittee for: Glaucoma
Chair
Paula Anne Newman-Casey, MD
Subcommittee Members
Jenny Chen, MD
John T. Lind, MD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Victoria M. Addis, MD
Natasha Nayak Kolomeyer MD
Ahmara G. Ross, MD
Brian C. Stagg, MD
Luis E. Vazquez, MD
Subcommittee for: Neuro-Ophthalmology, Electronic Health Records/Information Technology, Ethics, General Medical, Global Ophthalmology, Medical Education, Ophthalmic History, Vision Rehabilitation and Wellness
Chair
Julie Falardeau, MD
Subcommittee Members
Nagham Al-Zubidi, MD
John J. Chen, MD, PhD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Ore-Ofeoluwatomi O. Adesina, MD
Jane A. Bailey, MD
Amanda D. Henderson, MD
Reid A. Longmuir, MD
Madhura A. Tamhankar, MD
Subcommittee for: Ocular Pathology, Oncology and Oculoplastics, Orbit
Chair
Michael K. Yoon, MD
Subcommittee Members
Steven M. Couch, MD, FACS
Hakan Demirci, MD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Larissa A. Habib, MD
Catherine J. Hwang, MD
Daniel B. Rootman, MD, MSc
Kenya M. Williams, MD
Sandy X. Zhang-Nunes, MD
Subcommittee for: Pediatric Ophthalmology, Strabismus
Chair
Federico G. Velez, MD
Subcommittee Members
Stacy L. Pineles, MD
Tina Rutar, MD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Melinda Y. Chang, MD
Ta Chen Peter Chang, MD
Judith E. Gurland, MD
Ujwala Saboo, MD
Mitchell B. Strominger, MD
Subcommittee for: Refractive Surgery and Optics, Refraction, Contact Lenses
Chair
Elizabeth Yeu, MD
Subcommittee Members
Edward E. Manche, MD
Brian M. Shafer, MD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Gregory D. Parkhurst, MD
Denise M. Visco, MD
Nandini Venkateswaran, MD
Caroline Watson, MD
Dagny C. Zhu, MD
Subcommittee for: Retina, Vitreous and Uveitis, Intraocular Inflammation
Chair
Sunir J. Garg, MD, FACS
Subcommittee Members
Yannis Mantas Paulus, MD
Jennifer E. Thorne, MD, PhD
Subcommittee Reviewers
Christopher J. Brady, MD
Mark Philip Breazzano, MD
Jay K. Chhablani, MBBS
Vaidehi Shradha Dedania, MD
John A. Gonzales, MD
Jaclyn L. Kovach, MD
Thellea K. Leveque, MD, MPH
Yasha S. Modi, MD
Jessica D. Randolph, MD
Alice Zhang, MD
Special Projects Committee
The Special Projects Committee is responsible for developing programs to complement those that are submitted by members or societies.
Associate Secretary
Carolyn K. Pan, MD
Committee Members
John J. DeStafeno, MD
Maanasa Indaram, MD
Collin M. McClelland, MD
Beeran B. Meghpara, MD
Amina I. Malik, MD
Kateki Vinod, MD